Alliance Report – June 2, 2024
[…] Id. at 3. Although ANM appears to disagree with the Commission’s conclusion in prior price adjustment proceedings that its review in price adjustment proceedings is limited to ensuring that the proposed prices comply with applicable law as defined in 39 C.F.R. § 3030.126(b), ANM asserts that the Postal Service failed to demonstrate consistency with 39 C.F.R. part 3030 and further asserts, citing 39 C.F.R. § 3030.126(i), that noncompliant rates cannot go into effect. Id. at 4-5. Specifically, ANM cites to 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b), which states that “[t]he Postal Service shall take into consideration how the planned rate adjustments are in accordance with the provisions of 39 U.S.C. chapter 36.” Id. at 5; 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b).