Alliance Report – June 2, 2024
[…] ANM Comments at 5-7; 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b). ANM asserts that because the Postal Service failed to take 39 U.S.C. § 3622 into consideration as required by 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b), the Commission can and should reject the proposed price increases. ANM Comments at 6.

 

In a previous rate adjustment proceeding, commenters raised similar allegations regarding non-compliance with 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b) based on the Postal Service’s initial filing. See Order No. 5937 at 72. In interpreting 39 C.F.R. § 3030.121(b) in response to these comments, the Commission stated that the regulation requires the Postal Service to “take into consideration how the planned adjustments are in accordance with the provisions of 39 U.S.C. chapter 36” but that “[i]t does not, however, impose any related filing or other requirements on the Postal Service related to that provision in rate adjustment proceedings.” Id. (citing 39 C.F.R. §§ 3030.121(b), .122, .123).