LIMITATIONS ON THE COMMISSION’S AUTHORITY UNDER SECTION 3622(D)(3)
[…] Today the Alliance of Nonprofit mailers joined seven other associations in filing a white paper with the Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC). The paper deals with the 2017 regulatory review that the 2006 postal legislation directs the PRC to perform.
LIMITATIONS ON THE COMMISSION’S AUTHORITY UNDER SECTION 3622(D)(3)
PREPARED FOR THE POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) directs the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or “Commission”), ten years after the enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”), Pub. L. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (2006), to “review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section.” This White Paper considers whether the Commission’s authority under Section 3622(d)(3) includes the power to rescind or substantially modify the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) cap established under Section 3622(a) and (d). For the reasons explained here, the answer is no.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
In recent months, it has been suggested that the Commission could use the ten-year review to eliminate or substantially modify the CPI-based cap on class-average revenue per piece imposed by 39 U.S.C. §§ 3622(d)(1) and (2). The argument runs as follows: Section 3622(d)(3) provides that the Commission’s ten-year review shall include a determination of whether the “system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section” is achieving the “objectives” of Section 3622(b), “taking into account the factors of” Section 3622(c). If the Commission finds that the “system” is not achieving the Section 3622(b) “objectives” in light of the Section 3622(c) “factors,” the Commission “may, by regulation, make such modifications or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.” Id. § 3622(d)(3). The CPI cap is part of the regulatory system for market-dominant products.