VIA EXPRESS MAIL AND EMAIL
[…] This is true whether the changes to the “description of a market-dominant product” in the product list are “material changes” or just “minor corrections.” USPS brief in USPS v. PRC, Docket No. 16-1412 (D.C. Cir., filed March 14, 2017) at 7 (citing 39 C.F.R. §§ 3020.80 through 3020.92). Moreover, as explained above, the Postal Service may not avoid Commission review of classification changes by publishing them in the Domestic Mail Manual or a Federal Register notice instead of the Mail Classification Schedule.
Finally, the proposed eligibility restriction would also violate 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) by discriminating unduly against marketing mail that includes goods, and discriminating in favor of marketing mail that lacks goods. Section 403(c) states:
In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.